POSTERS CINEMA

Tuesday 18 February 2020 from 4 pm
Sala Bolaffi, Torino, via Cavour 17

From Thursday 13 to Tuesday 18 February 2020 (Sunday excluded) 10 am-1 pm / 2 pm-7 pm Sala Bolaffi, Torino, via Cavour 17
PREVIEW Wednesday 12 February 2020 from 6.30 pm

On the occasion of the auction’s preview extraordinary screening of the movie “Frankenstein” directed by James Whale on Wednesday 12 February 2020 4.30 pm, Cinema Centrale,via Carlo Alberto 27, Torino

Lot 281

Shirley Temple, personality poster 1936
Offset, I.G.A.P., Rome.
Condition: A-.
39.37 x 27.56 in.

Starting price: € 150 | Sold for : € 150

Lot 282

'The Kennel murder chase' directed by Michael Curtiz 1934
Color lithograph, I.G.A.P., Rome-Milan.
Condition: B.
55.12 x 78.74 in.

Starting price: € 1.200

Lot 283

RAFFAELE FRANCISI 1901-1945
'Night Key' starring Boris Karloff 1937
Color lithograph, APE, Rome.
Condition: B+.
78.74 x 55.12 in.

Starting price: € 400 | Sold for : € 700

Lot 284

GIULIO FERRARI 1900-1990
'Charlie Chan in London' starring Warner Oland 1937
Color lithograph, Roggero & Tortia, Turin.
Condition: B+.
78.74 x 55.12 in.

Starting price: € 500 | Sold for : € 800

Lot 285

LUIGI MARTINATI 1893-1983
'Bullets or Ballots' starring Edward G. Robinson 1937
Condition: B-. Backed on linen.
78.74 x 55.12 in.

Starting price: € 1.000 | Sold for : € 1.500

Lot 286

Color lithograph/Offset, I.G.A.P., Rome.
Condition: B+.
39.37 x 27.56 in.

Starting price: € 150 | Sold for : € 325

Lot 287

ANSELMO BALLESTER 1897-1974
'Charlie Chan's secret' starring Warner Oland 1936
Color lithograph, APE, Rome.
Condition: B+. Backed on linen.
78.74 x 55.12 in.

Starting price: € 1.500 | Estimate : € 2.000 - 3.000 | Sold for : € 2.400

Lot 288

RAFFAELE FRANCISI 1901-1945
'Bulldog Drummond strikes back' starring Ronald Colman and Warner Oland 1935
Color lithograph, APE, Rome.
Condition: B.
78.74 x 55.12 in.

Starting price: € 250 | Sold for : € 450

Lot 289

Offset, APE, Rome.
Condition: B.
39.37 x 27.56 in.

Lot 290

'Charlie Chan in Shanghai' starring Warner Oland 1936
Offset, Parziale, Rome.
Condition: A-.
39.37 x 27.56 in.

Starting price: € 100 | Sold for : € 125