WATCHES

Fine pocket watches and wristwatches from private collections.
From 11.00 am | lots 1-139

VIEWING from Saturday 30 September to Tuesday 3 October 2017 from 10:00 to 18:00
Gran Hotel et de Milan, via Manzoni 29, Milano

Lot 51

OROLOGIO A PENDANTIF A SAVONETTE SVIZZERO CON SMALTI, FIRMATO MOILLIET, PERIODO 1800 CIRCA
Cassa a due corpi in oro incisa e decorata con smalti, sul coperchio raffigurati simboli quali la faretra, la freccia e la scritta “GaGe du” con un cuore a cui si riferisce come

Starting price: € 800 | Sold for : € 800

Lot 52

OROLOGIO A FANTASIA A FORMA DI CHIOCCIA, PERIODO 1820 CIRCA
Cassa in oro incisa accuratamente in modo da riprodurre il piumaggio della gallina in tutti i dettagli, compreso i bargigli e la cresta.
Quadrante in smalto bianco con numerazione araba per le ore e i quarti,

Starting price: € 1.500 | Sold for : € 1.500

Lot 53

TWO FRENCH POCKET WATCHES, SIGNED “VAUCHER” WITH ALARM AND OTHER ONE ANONYMOUS WITH REPETITION, EARLY 1800S
Three body cases, one silver swing-out watch and one gold open face.
White enamel dial with painted female figure and Arabic numerals, second one with silvered

Starting price: € 600 | Sold for : € 600

Lot 54

OROLOGIO DA TASCA SVIZZERO A CHIAVETTA CON RIPETIZIONE A QUARTI, PERIODO 1820 CIRCA
Cassa “fillet” a quattro corpi in argento liscio, fondello inciso con monogramma sormontato da corona a cinque punte, cuvette dorata e decorata con piccola incisione. Collarino sferico e

Starting price: € 700

Lot 55

ENGLISH KEY-WINDING POCKET WATCH, SIGNED WEBSTER, 1820
Three body polished gold case, spherical pendant and circular bow.
White enamel dial, Roman hour numerals. Blued “pear” hands.
Movement signed "W.m Webster Exchange Alley 3044", dustcover, fusee, cylinder

Starting price: € 700

Lot 56

TWO GOLD KEY-WINDING POCKET WATCHES, 1840
Four body gold cases, one engine turned and engraved with writer’s "J. De la Fontaine” portrait, and other one engine turned and decorated with frets and flower pattern.
White enamel dials, Roman hour numerals. Fantasy and

Starting price: € 300 | Sold for : € 900

Lot 57

ENAMELED KEY-LESS PENDANT WATCH, 1915 CIRCA
Three body silver case, snap bezel and back, both enameled on a guilloché field, case back painted with an iris flower which resembles the enamelled silver brooch that accompanies the watch.
White enamel dial, Arabic hour

Starting price: € 200 | Sold for : € 350

Lot 58

TWO GOLD KEY-WINDING POCKET WATCHES, SIGNED DUBOIS WITH REPETITION AND CHAPLIN, SECOND HALF OF 19TH CENTURY
Four body gold cases, one open face and one hunter case, both engine turned on back.
White enamel dials, Roman hour numerals, one with subsidiary seconds dial.

Starting price: € 800 | Sold for : € 1.100

Lot 59

OROLOGIO DA TASCA SAVONETTE A REMONTOIR, FIRMATO MALAN, PERIODO 1870 CIRCA
Cassa a quattro corpi in oro 18K, fondello e coperchio decorati con lavorazione a guilloché, cuvette siglata “Malan a Geneve” e dedica “Gentile Alessandro 1870". Collarino sferico e pendente

Starting price: € 1.200

Lot 60

OROLOGIO DA TASCA FRANCESE A CHIAVETTA, FIRMATO LEROY, PERIODO 1830 CIRCA
Cassa a quattro corpi in oro interamente cesellata e incisa a motivi vegetali, sul fondello decorazione a foglie d’acanto e smalto blu traslucido su fondo a inciso fantasia. Cuvette firmata “ N.

Starting price: € 300 | Sold for : € 350