POSTERS CINEMA

Tuesday 18 February 2020 from 4 pm
Sala Bolaffi, Torino, via Cavour 17

From Thursday 13 to Tuesday 18 February 2020 (Sunday excluded) 10 am-1 pm / 2 pm-7 pm Sala Bolaffi, Torino, via Cavour 17
PREVIEW Wednesday 12 February 2020 from 6.30 pm

On the occasion of the auction’s preview extraordinary screening of the movie “Frankenstein” directed by James Whale on Wednesday 12 February 2020 4.30 pm, Cinema Centrale,via Carlo Alberto 27, Torino

Lot 341

Lobby cards for 'Across the wide Missouri' starring Clark Gable 1952
Offset, Zincografica, Florence.
Condition: B-.
​​​​​​​(13)
13.78 x 19.68 in.

Starting price: € 150 | Sold for : € 150

Lot 342

Lobby cards for Western movies 1950-1953
Condition: B-/C-.
​​​​​​​(44)
13.78 x 19.68 in.
Titles:
Streets of Laredo (11)
The Savage (12)
Copper Canyon (21, some doubles)

Starting price: € 150

Lot 343

LUIGI MARTINATI 1893-1983
'Footlight Parade' starring Joan Blondell and James Cagney 1934
Color lithograph, I.G.A.P., Rome-Milan.
Condition: B-. Backed on linen.
80.31 x 77.17 in.

Starting price: € 700 | Sold for : € 800

Lot 344

TITO CORBELLA 1885-1966
'Dames' starring Dick Powell 1935
Condition: B-.
78.74 x 55.12 in.

Starting price: € 300 | Sold for : € 300

Lot 345

LUIGI MARTINATI 1893-1983
'Twenty million sweethearts' starring Dick Powell and Ginger Rogers 1934
Condition: B. Backed on linen.
78.74 x 55.12 in.

Starting price: € 500 | Sold for : € 500

Lot 346

'Flirtation walk' directed by Frank Borzage 1935
Condition: A-.
78.74 x 55.12 in.

Starting price: € 200

Lot 347

GIUSEPPE MALANDRINO 1910-1979
'Shipmates forever' starring Dick Powell and Ruby Keeler 1937
Color lithograph, I.G.A.P., Rome.
Condition: A-.
78.74 x 55.12 in.

Lot 348

LUIGI MARTINATI 1893-1983
'Gold diggers of 1937' starring Dick Powell 1937
Condition: B-.
78.74 x 55.12 in.

Starting price: € 300

Lot 349

SERGIO GARGIULO
'Varsity show' starring Dick Powell 1938
Color lithograph, Parziale, Rome.
Condition: B+.
78.74 x 55.12 in.

Lot 350

'One Hundred Men and a Girl' starring Deanna Durbin 1938
Color lithograph, APE, Rome.
Condition: B+. Backed on linen.
78.74 x 55.12 in.

Starting price: € 350